PRIVACY NOTICE
This notice (“Privacy Notice”) is provided by Serendipity Sales Solutions (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your personal information (also known as personal data), and maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your Personal Information and sets out our policies with respect to the collection, sharing and use of personal information. We understand that your privacy is important to you. We respect and value the privacy rights of all of our clients and will only collect and use personal data in the following ways.

How we collect information?
We may collect personal data about you through:
• information provided directly to us by you, or another person on your behalf, through our website, by email, or post, or via our online BluebirdBot Chatbot or in person;
• information that we obtain in relation to any transactions between you and us;
• recording and monitoring of electronic communications with you as described below; or
• the use of internet “cookies” as described below.

We may also, in some circumstances, receive personal information about you from third parties, such as service providers.

Why we collect information
We may collect and use your personal information for the purposes of administering the relationship between us, marketing our products and services to you or the businesses with which you are associated and monitoring and analyzing our activities via google analytics. We will use one of the permitted grounds under the applicable law to process your information. Such grounds include instances where you have given your consent, or through a business contract. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (see below).

The types of personal data we may collect and use
The types of personal data we may collect will depend on the nature of our relationship with you and the purpose for which information is being collected. Such personal data might include your name, business name and address, job title, profession, email address, telephone number, information about your interests and preferences and payment information.

Do we share your personal information with third parties?
We do not share personal information with third parties other than to the extent it is relevant to the purpose for which we collect your information for example when we supply products and services to you on our behalf such as:

• domain registrars - used to register domain names.
• any person, as directed by you; or
• payment processing for marketing purposes
• MailChimp – email marketing purposes.
• print suppliers – for providing our printing service to you.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights.

How long do we retain your personal information?
We will generally keep personal information about you for no fixed period unless you request for it to be removed from our systems. As a minimum, information about you will be retained for the entire duration of any business relationship we may have with you. We will, from time to time, review the purpose for which we have collected information about you and decide whether to retain it, update it, or securely delete it, if the information is no longer required.

What are your rights?
You have certain rights under Data Protection Law and Personal Information Protection Act 2016 in respect to the personal data we hold about you and which you may exercise. These rights include:
• to request access to your information;
• to request corrections to any inaccurate or incomplete information;
• to request erasure of your information (“right to be forgotten”);
• to object to our use of your information (e.g. in the case of direct marketing activities);
• where you have given consent to the processing of your data, to withdraw your consent.

Safeguarding Personal Information
Serendipity Sales Solutions protects Personal Information within the organisation by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. We can not guarantee or assure confidentiality and security of information when it is transmitted through e-mail or other wireless communication. Bluebird Digital Limited will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered because of security and/or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

Use of cookies
We may send text files (e.g., “cookies” or other cached files) or images to your web browser to store information on your computer.
Generally, cookies help us provide you with a better visitor experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you visit and which you do not. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to a browser which may then get stored on a computer. The cookie can be used to identify a repeat user to the site that placed the cookie on the computer. Cookies also can be used to track the user's movements from page to page, or within a single page of a website. We use cookies to enhance the navigation and functionality of this website, to securely verify identity, and to personalize aspects of a visitor's experience. The visitor does not have control over cookies but may be able to set their browser to notify them when a cookie is being placed on their computer. For example, a visitor to this site will receive a cookie when they access this area. An individual may be able to set their browser software to not accept cookies at all. However, this may well affect the individual's ability to view certain areas and their ability to use certain tools and contents on this site.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes using Google Analytics.

We may from time to time put arrangements in place to permit visitors to this site to access sites of other organizations. Each organization has their own privacy policy. Individuals are advised to read the privacy policies of all organizations and sites they visit. Bluebird Digital Limited has no control over other organization's websites and when individuals click through to other sites, they leave the area controlled by us. We may change this policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this site and will take effect immediately. Last updated 01 June 2020.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or requests with regards to the personal data we hold about you, you may contact Serendipity Sales Solutions by email

Get in touch

Want to have a chat with us?
We're an approachable and friendly company who would love to hear from you.